TICKERMINT

Official Bandai preview image

First Contact (U+) GUNDAM

U+ · #GD01-107

First Contact (U+) #GD01-107 (Edition Beta) is worth about $539.52 today, the TCGplayer market price for any condition as of 2026-10-28.

Should I grade it? Grading First Contact #GD01-107 pays only if you expect a 10: PSA 10 copies are listed from $922.96 on eBay (eBay asks checked Oct 22, 2026) vs $539.52 raw (TCGplayer market), and after a $25 grading fee, $10 shipping and 13% selling fees you'd need about 1 in 10 copies to grade a 10 to break even (a 11% chance). the math ↓

price trend and all-time high: more ↓

First Contact (U+) #GD01-107 is $539.52 today, 28% below its all-time high of $745 (2026-08-26), but 2.2x its low of $247 (2025-03-05). TCGplayer market price as of 2026-10-28, tracked daily since 2025-02-19. chart →

Price data for your app or store: API and daily history since 2024 · CSV download

$540
▲ 0.0% · 30d · thin market: one listing sets this price
TCGplayer market · daily · any condition ↗
condition prices from JustTCG listings, as of 2026-10-28

PRINTINGS · WHICH ONE IS YOURS?

First Contact #GD01-107 comes in 4 printings we track: the priciest is the SP, U+ Holofoil from Steel Requiem at $42.19 and the cheapest shown is the Uncommon Normal from Deck Build Box Freedom Ascension at $0.16 (TCGplayer market, 2026-10-28).

  1. SP, U+ Holofoil from Steel Requiem$42.19
  2. Uncommon Normal from Edition Beta$0.55
  3. Uncommon Normal from Newtype Rising$0.19
  4. Uncommon Normal from Deck Build Box Freedom Ascension$0.16
LOADING TAPE

WORTH GRADING?

WHERE TO BUY AND SELL

TCGplayer
$2,280
lowest listing · market $540
buy on TCGplayer ↗
eBay · raw
$624
asking floor · 3 active listings
shop active ↗ · sold ↗
eBay · PSA 10
$923
PSA 10 asking floor (asks, not sales)
PSA 10 sold listings ↗
Buy-side estimate
$624
FAIR
a patient buyer pays about $624 delivered, from live asks, not sales
show the work →
only 3 live asks back the eBay side
TCGplayer market$539.52verify ↗
TCGplayer lowest ask$2280.00
eBay delivered floor (scanned 6d ago)$624.18the listing ↗
Formula: TCGplayer market, clamped between the cheapest real ask anywhere ($624.18) and the eBay floor ($624.18). 3 live ask(s) used.
sell to a card shop: $378 cash · $432 store credit · about 70% / 80% of market · thin data, expect less
Floors are the median of the three lowest clean asks. Marketplace links may earn TickerMint a commission; it never affects the numbers.
The verdict · premium
Cards 15-40% off their high after a flat month were higher 90 days later 51% of the time in our archive since 2024 (163 cases). That rate is mostly the 202448 to 5877 to 86marketplace fees of about 13% most short holds lose money. Use it to time a sale, not to flip.
The median move, the verdict and the grade-worthy math: try Premium free for 7 days →
GAME DATA[ + ] SHOW
COST
3
COLOR
Green
LEVEL
3
CARD TYPE
Command
DESCRIPTION
[Burst] Place 1 EX Resource. [Main] Place 1 rested Resource.

MORE FROM EDITION BETA

FULL SET →

PRICE FAQ

Why does First Contact #GD01-107 have different prices?

+

First Contact #GD01-107 was printed 4 ways and each one sells separately: SP, U+ Holofoil from Steel Requiem $42.19; Uncommon Normal from Edition Beta $0.55; Uncommon Normal from Newtype Rising $0.19; Uncommon Normal from Deck Build Box Freedom Ascension $0.16 (TCGplayer market, 2026-10-28). Check the set, the rarity mark and any parallel foil, manga art or edition stamp on your copy to know which price is yours; TickerMint prices every printing on its own page.

What would a card shop pay for First Contact (U+)?

+

Shops and show vendors commonly offer about 70% of market in cash and 80% in store credit. At today's $539.52 market price that is roughly $378 cash or $432 trade for a near-mint copy, and less when the market rests on a single listing, as it does today. Selling it yourself on TCGplayer or eBay nets more after fees; see the seller-net answer below.

What is First Contact (U+) (Edition Beta) worth today?

+

First Contact (U+) [Normal] has a TCGplayer market price of $539.52 as of 2026-10-28.

Is First Contact (U+) going up or down in price?

+

First Contact (U+) #GD01-107 is $539.52 today, 28% below its all-time high of $745 (2026-08-26), but 2.2x its low of $247 (2025-03-05). TCGplayer market price as of 2026-10-28, tracked daily since 2025-02-19.

What is the all-time high price for First Contact (U+)?

+

In TickerMint's daily data (since February 2025), the TCGplayer market price for First Contact (U+) [Normal] (all conditions) peaked at $744.76 (2026-08-26) and bottomed at $246.74 (2025-03-05).

Is First Contact #GD01-107 worth grading?

+

Grading First Contact #GD01-107 pays only if you expect a 10: PSA 10 copies are listed from $922.96 on eBay (eBay asks checked Oct 22, 2026) vs $539.52 raw (TCGplayer market), and after a $25 grading fee, $10 shipping and 13% selling fees you'd need about 1 in 10 copies to grade a 10 to break even (a 11% chance). That assumes a 9 or lower sells like a raw copy. "Listed from" is the lowest current PSA 10 asking price on eBay, not a sale, and asks can sit above what copies actually sell for. Whether your copy grades a 10 depends on its centering, corners, edges and surface.

DISCUSSION

LOG IN to join the discussion.

What's your read on this card? Start the thread.

Get the weekly deep dive by email → one email a week, the cards and artists moving the market